WWW.UPANDCOMINGWEEKLY.COM
NOVEMBER 20-26, 2019 UCW 27
Attention Students:
Let Your Voice Be Heard
Get published in our
award-winning
community newspaper
Up & Coming Weekly
Send in your feature articles, editorials, short stories, movie and
music reviews or original poetry and artwork to:
highschoolhighlights@upandcomingweekly.com
Subject line: High School Highlights
Please include your photo and school information.
Paige Cameron
Cape Fear • Tennis•
Senior
Cameron has a grade
point average of
4.63. She is active in
the Harvard Model
Congress, Health
Occupations Students
of America, the Science
Olympiad and the
Environmental Club.
She is a volunteer at the
hospital, pet daycare,
the Cape Fear Botanical
Garden and at the Cape
Fear tennis camp.
Toni Blackwell
Cape Fear• Golf/softball•
Senior
Blackwell has a 4.57
grade point average.
She finished third in this
year's North Carolina
High School Athletic
Association 3-A golf tour-
nament. She's active in
the Student Government
Association, Fayetteville
Technical Community
College High School
Connections and the
school mentor program.
She's a member of the
National Honor Society
and a graduation mar-
shal. She's also active in
her church.
Rocket Fizz Soda Pop and Candy Shop
congratulates these amazing scholar athletes
of the week and invites them to the Rocket Fizz
Store at 1916 Skibo Rd. to receive a
FREE FREE gift
recognizing their achievement!
www.rocketfizz.com
Patriot All-Conference soccer
by EARL VAUGHAN JR.
Here is the Patriot Athletic All-Conference
team as chosen by the league's head coaches:
Coach of the year
Bryan Pagan, Gray's Creek
Offensive player of the year
Carlos Villarreal, Pine Forest
Goalkeeper of the year
Davin Schmidt, South View
Defender of the year
Davis Molnar, Terry Sanford
First team
Gray's Creek - Eric Chavez, Vancy Ruiz
Cape Fear - Nick Aime, Ian Wenger, Tyler Britt
Overhills - Noah Maynor
Pine Forest - Alex Hinton, Christian Qually
Terry Sanford - Ever Aguero
South View - Ryan Delaney
Douglas Byrd - Gabriel Graces
Second team
Terry Sanford - Bailey Morrison, Graham
MacLeod, Arjuna Gephart
Gray's Creek - James Faatz, Connor Boyle,
Yancii Johnson, Ryan Dukes
Overhills - Marvin Vilacrese
South View - Zack Jones
Pine Forest - Jarod Collier
Cape Fear - Walker Brittain
Honorable mention
Overhills - Bryson Robinson
Terry Sanford - Pierre Young, Alex Foxx
Pine Forest - Christian Ferlage, Eric Benitez
Cape Fear - Hayden Willaford, Mason Smith
Gray's Creek - Hunter Smith, Seth Wallace
South View - Ricardo Demister
Davis Molnar
Davin Schmidt
Carlos Villarreal