Index Journal

June 16, 2013

Index Journal - Greenwood, SC Online Newspaper

Issue link: http://www.epageflip.net/i/137182

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 24 of 33

Campus Sunday, June 16, 2013 Index-Journal, Greenwood, S.C. NORTHSIDE MIDDLE HONOR ROLL 3D LOCAL DIGEST FROM STAFF REPORTS The following students were named to Northside Middle School's honor roll for 2012-13: Sixth grade All A: Cheraden Allison, Caroline Dorn, Jade Ryan Hollister, Lindsey Martin, Garrison Miller, Courtney Robertson, Bryson Taylor and Crystal Tepetate Hernandez. All A/B: Jessica Aniceto, Jayden Calhoun, Tyler Campbell, MesheAnna Cohen, Morgan Crocker, Joshua Daniels, Jessica Duran, Aidan Farmer, Hunter Ferqueron, Jessica Ferqueron, Lauren Finger, Demarea Fuller, Zyaire Griffin, Isabella Hall, Erik Haynie, Dakota Hollingsworth, Ryan Keller, Carter Lewis, Rhett Lindler, Addison Loper, Cordarious Martin, Preston Mastrangelo, Bryson Meece, Jessica Mojica, Koby Moore, Darius Moton, Olivia Nelson, Morgan Newbold, Nina Norris, Katelyn Pearson, Nicholas Phillips, Clayton Pinson, Luke Poole, Alexis Ramirez, Nytisha Reid, Haylie Ritter, Abbey Towles Russ, Shelby Seymour, Antonio Sims, Shamar Smith, Caleb Sprowl, Karlie Stone, Sydney Strutko, Daria Suber, Sarah Summers, Paul Thomas, Osvaldo Tovar Marquez, Katelyn Tuck, Veronica Tullis, Isabel Williams, Makaila Wright, Alex Young and Lauren Young. Seventh grade All A: Alfred Andrews, Cameron Chalmers, Brett Lewis and Amaan Monda. All A/B: Erika Azamar, Savannah Beasley, Dawson Bell, Hudson Bennett, Erin Bishop, Niaget Butler, Benji Culbertson, Lucas Darling, Zoee Davis, Ashlee Dial, Charles Noah Dorroh, Jitwon Floyd, Cynthia Gatchell, Frank Hagan, Ashlyn Hinton , Lindley Holland, Gitapun Jur, Tyler Kagan, Kylie McGrath, Coreyunda Moore, Khyla Norman, Lucas Sayer, Madison Shealy, Matthew Shirk, Chandler Shirley, Braden Shulfer, Matthew Smith, Garrett Terry, Matthew Tinsley, Alex Wade, Andrew Waldron, Morgan Waldrop, Stephen Westmoreland, Alec Willis and Hayden Wilson. Eighth grade All A: Jazmin Aviles, Autumn Kennerly, Bridget Kennerly, Carleigh Mobley, Christina Shvidrik, Emily Whitt, Jalen Wideman and David Woodiwiss. All A/B: Maria Alvarez, Sam Arnold, Anna Ballenger, Ethan Beardsley, John Bley, Caleb Boatwright, Jake Brandt, Sandra Brissey, Will Buckshorn, Jacob Calvert, Khadajah Clark, Hayley Clayton, Jordaisha Coats, John Cooper, Ronake Desai, Warren Evans, George Ferguson, Darius Fisher, Alicia Gilchrist, Brooke Haynie, Courtney Knight, Rachel Knight, Jordan Lovett, Laura Lyerly, Quamekia Makins, Griffin Medford, Johnathan Meredith, Samuel Ouzts, Tillman Pruitt, Leeann Pundt, Jonathan Randall, Joanna Richardson, TyAsia Ross, Bradford Russ, Hannah Shinall, DeAcia Shipman, Paul Shvidrik, Justin Simpkins, Micheala Smith, Cassidy Stukes, Rebecca Sugden, Carey Wash and Aaliyah Wright. Thomas achieves NHS award SUBMITTED Ninety Six Primary School 'Terrific Kids' for May Ninety Six Primary School Terrific Kids for May were, front row, from left, Caiden Rowe, Kaylynn Campbell, Madison Garretson, Savanna Peppers, Cheyann Dorn and Nevaeh Gaines. Second row: Brooke Coster, Mac Chapman, Alex Cockrell and Landon Polasky. Third row: Kiwanis Club representative Marc Latham, Hampton Brazel, Caleb Anderson, Skylar Evans, Daniel Turner, Wesley Wood and Emmaous Thomas. RICE ELEMENTARY HONOR ROLL Second grade All A: Tyler Beard, Cameron Davis, Emma Hazel, Kemberly Jenkins, Wolf Ott, Trinity Pendleton, Kelbie Ridlehuber, Jonathan Torres, Micah Gaston, Tyler Jenkins, Molly Kapperman, Saniyah Strong, Randy Hutchinson, Peyton Mosley, Hayli Scardace, Luke Smith and Gicel Verdeflor. All A/B: Ethan Bentley, Hailey Chiles, Brycen Levens, Ivaree Mansel, Hunter Nash, Jaylin Palmore, Jesziyah Simon, Jeremiah Williams, Braxton Coleman, Tre Davis, Tony Lee, Tyjere Moton, Brook Navey, Jade Schultz, Aliyah Watson, Wrayce Alverson, Cole Bollman, Kiari Hode, Taylor Lollis, Celeste Lydic, Omari McGowan, Aaliyah Payne, Corbin Wright, Noah Newton, Imani Ray and Alexis White. Third grade All A: Reinald Lazo, Maren Penn, Tyler Williamson and Kansas Belk. All A/B: Kenny Chase, Brianna Ferqueron, Bryson Searles, Kajali Baylor, Arianna Holloway, Madison Louis, Andrew Rawls, Kendra Thomason, Gabriyana Wilson, Kade Eustace, Christian Lazo, Araceli Manuel, Zypporia Saxon and Savannah Bowie. Fourth grade All A: Debra Norman, Kendall Ridlehuber, Nina Cohen, Rachel Gilmer, Cameron Gordon, Janiyah Jackson, Dylan McClain, Jamyia Palmore, Ashley Taylor, Savanna Vinson, Lexi Watson and Kaleigh Fryer. All A/B: Chase Abercrombie, Brady Bollman, Marquell Logan, Jared Martin, Beverly Ross, Carrie Schultz, Tyreke Witt, Olivia Campbell, Kahlib Carolina, Blake Davis, Brendan Dianda, Michael Cade Hedden, Aimee Martin, Ty'Kevius Thomas, Carson Venable, Grant Whitehead, Molly Allen, Jabryous Cleveland, Andie Crouch, Idayah Davis, Laya Kelly, Camden Lollis and Judah Boyd. Fifth grade All A: Christian Brown, Devin Hogue, Daniyah Hornsby, Edwin Casado and Jada Spencer. All A/B: Kydre Brown, Lee Kilgore, Andrew Smith, Clay Alewine, Quiamari Hall, Alyssa Hill, Lakiah Irvin, J'Shan Killingsworth, Colby Madden, Bethany Simmons, Jada Travis, Richard Adair, Braylon Barbour, James Borders, Kenadie Brownlee, Tristin Evans, Caleb Hammond, Haden Hays, Xyaja Pope, Hayira Simon, Kydashia White, Omarion Williams, Kel'Tavis Parks and Caviseis White. WOODFIELDS ELEMENTARY HONOR ROLL The following students were named to Woodfields Elementary's honor roll for the fourth nine weeks: Second grade All A: Kemarion Aiken, Evelyn Almazan, Marcus Barnes, Brianna Booker, Cameron Crouch, Calvin Edwards, Brenda Gonzalez, MoNasia Holmes, Jaden Jennings, Bryan Lopez, Erica Lopez, Destiny Moore, Ana Palmerin, Angelina Patrick, Aliceson Pulawa, Wayne Richbourg, Markalie Searles, Samuel Starling, Erianna Wardlaw, David Whitener and Berenice Zenil. All A/B: Micheal Arrowood, Kwasi Boyd, Robyn Boyd, Alan Bruno, Thomas Burnett, Talib Calhoun, Jacob Campbell, Kevin Casique-Trujillo, Oscar Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Haston, Brianna Hitt, Elijah Johnson, Pedro Landeros-Hernandez, Miguel Marin Lopez, Haley Martin, Kel'Derrious Martin, Ryan McCarthy, Colby Moseley, Jaslynn Norman, Matthew Pittman, Jaylen Robinson, Yareli Solis-Lopez, Andrea Suazo, Latavious Williams and Jakyia Woffard. Third grade All A: Tia Johnson, Karmale Martin, Bry'zariah Mealing, Sahmiya Morajeune, Billy Pruitt, Daylan Rappley and Luthor Vazquez-Mayes. All A/B: Brendaly Avendano-Altamirano, Guadalupe Bernabe, Azshianna Brown, Nalyjah Carter, Katerin Casique Trujillo, My'Ashia Dean, Steve GonzalezCruz, Emily Hall, Charles Hawthorne, Brooklynn Hawthorne, Ajada Klugh, Jaden Martin, Michel Mireles-Gomez, Modacious Moore, Keygarion Mursier, Brianna Painter, Jackelyne Palacios, Yug Patel, Jamya Payne, Victoria Perez, Nadya Perez, Geori'Naishia Prince, Joselyn Ramos, Zoe Scott, Skyelar Smith, J'Kwon Tillman, Kylie Turner, Aline Vega Pacheco and Jamarea Williams. Fourth grade All A: Ja'Taza Frazier and Eboni Jackson. All A/B: Hannah Bell, Tyler Brooks, Vanessa Bruno, Adia Fain, Ja'Tana Fra- zier, Tremahdre Goodman, Zaira Inclan, Alexis Joyner, Allison Landeros, Joshua Lewis, Moises Lopez, Oscar Martinez, Victor Melgarejo, Yair Palmerin, Alannha Parks, Kailey Parks, Brittany Pulido-Moreno, Stevii Randall, Karina Rendon-Parra, Lizbeth Rodriguez, Tamia Searles, Khalil Smith, Kaitlyn Steffke, Toyari Tolen, Ashley Vargas-Luna and Jada Watts. Fifth grade All A: Jada Anderson, Yuritzi Avendano-Altamirano, Brady Bagwell, Lucas Bassett, Ariel Bishop, Alyssa Blosser, Alayshia Bosket, Deasia Boyd, Trevor Brewington, Mckenzie Daniels, Jo Beth Darby, Caroline George, Noemi Gonzalez, Jaimyis Hackett, Joshua Hogan, Madison Hoke, Margaret Hughes, Landyn Johnson, Rebecca Karel, McCord Laidlaw, Layton Logan, Jeremiah Lomax, Laila Monda, Ryanna Moore, Anna Nelson, Elizabeth Nix, Maria Norberto, Chandler Nunn, Lara O'Dell, Asia Rucker, Emma Sargent, Joseph Scott, Grayson Skidmore, David Smith, William Stevens, Alexander Stevenson, Madison Stoddard, Karly Strawhorne, Jontavious Toole, Alana Turner, Christian Watley and Ella Wood. All A/B: Brenton Allen-Clary, Miracle Belcher, Hannah Buchanan, Joshua Chiles, Mary Compton, Caroline Culbertson, Lauren Davenport, Sahara Dimiati, Brett Durham, Kya Dye, Erin Etheredge, Breosche Floyd, Alexa Gaskin, Taniya Gilchrist, Diana Gonzalez-Carlos, Elizabeth Gordon, Albany Greene, Caitlyn Hall, Hayden Harrison, Perrin Hazel, Carson Hedrick, Matthew Huss, Aerieal Laymon, Morgan Loggins, Corley Lyle, Brytavious Mealing, Jennifer Melgarejo, Abraham Mendoza, Desmond Mendoza, Karla Meraz Castillo, Stephanie Moore, Marissa Parks, William Parks, Caroline Rhodes, Shamiya Starks-Belcher, Elisabeth Still, Jasmine Thomas, Ashley Timmerman, Jessica Villena, Hallie Vipperman, NaChayah Wade, Quindaris Washington, Alapin Watson, Sophie Watterson, Jalen Whitt and Marion Williams. MATHEWS PERFECT ATTENDANCE The following Mathews Elementary students had perfect attendance for school year 2012-13: Perfect attendance 5 years Thomas Mendoza and Jonathan Lee Saxon. Kindergarten Jiana Sol DeLeon, StaylonLaVot Johnson,. Ean Brenan Zenil Escobar, John Herbert Flemmings and Zaylee Elizabeth Landmesser. First grade Victoria Alexandria Bratcher, Shariah Deaisha Cain, Ambra Grace Canfield, Landarius Wilshun Drennon, Juan Armando DeLeon-Gonzalez, Raziyah Shantoria Griffin, Jamirah Catori Flemmings and Samantha Lee Parker. Second grade Jy'Kira Mashanti Coleman, Destiny Vernae Settles and Nya Lapaja Turner. Third grade Alayisha Shakona Cain, Kensley Rose Canfield, Katelyn Caroline Cline, Kadaysia Shaniece Kinard, Christyana Tamara Richardson, Ty'kashija Japri Roberts and Cassidy Danielle Smith. Fourth grade Alan Axel Corona, Juan Antonio DeLeon-Gonzalez, Schanen Breana Lyons and Montez Lama Williams. Fifth grade Gabrielle Sara Jean Booker, India Audrianna Coleman, Etoria Elnite Flemmings, Alexis Diane Horton, Ja'Quintin Nykeem Jennings, Thomas Mendoza, Jonathan Lee Saxon and Diontae Demario Timpson. Birchmore named to Dillard dean's list Briana Birchmore was placed on the dean's list for spring 2013 at Dillard University in New Orleans, La. Birchmore is the daughter of James and Regina Birchmore, of Mansfield, Texas, and the granddaughter of Henry Cowins, of Greenwood. Music teacher goes to Harvard SUBMITTED Greenwood Christian School Home Educators graduates Greenwood Christian School Home Educators Association (GCSHEA) announced the high school graduation of seven students: Mikkaela Bailey, Nathaniel Guire, Cortney Vance, Luke Funke, Laura Halsey, Jordan Collins and Audrey Ross on May 25 at Rice Memorial Baptist Church. GCSHEA has served home schooling families since 1996. It is a nonprofit organization governed by a volunteer board taken from its membership with the primary purpose of providing legal accountability as described by state law. Though independent from Greenwood Christian School, a close and cooperative relationship exists between the two. From left are Bailey, Guire, Vance, Funke, Halsey, Collins and Ross. VIEW and BUY PHOTOS at www.indexjournal.com Cynthia Westbrook, vocal music teacher at Millstone River School in Plainsboro, N.J., was selected to study at the Arts Education Institute of the Harvard Graduate School of Education. Westbrook earned her master's degree in choral conducting and music education from Westminster Choir College of Rider University in Princeton, N.J. Westbrook was selected for the Teachers as Scholars Program at Princeton University and was the recipient of the Princeton YWCA Annual Tribute to Women Award, recognizing outstanding women in the Princeton area. She is the daughter of Reuel and Sylvia Westbrook, of Greenwood. Self Regional Healthcare honors three outstanding employees each month to encourage excellence throughout the hospital. Self Regional is proud to recognize these Team Members of the month. Team Members of the Month The following students were named to Rice Elementary's honor roll for the fourth nine weeks: Ambria Kiana Thomas was recognized for academic achievement as a United States National Honor Student Award winner. Thomas attends Ninety Six High School and will appear in the AMBRIA K. United States THOMAS Achievement Academy's official yearbook. She was also nominated to attend the National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine this summer at Duke University Medical Center in Durham. Her nomination is based upon exemplary academic record, leadership potential and interest in medicine. Thomas is the daughter of Lester and London Thomas Jr., of Ninety Six, and granddaughter of Mamie L. Goode, of Greenwood, and Ruth E Thomas, of Ninety Six. Peggy Calvert Central Supply, Distribution Lead Clerk I am so blessed to work at Self, and to have the best work family. The best part of my job is ensuring that departments get the supplies they need to provide excellent care to our patients. Rebecca Davenport Optimum Life Center, Registration Pre-Cert Coordinator Many of our patients come to the Optimum Life Center for an extended period, and I love getting to know them over that time, and I enjoy seeing the progress they make from start to finish. I work with an amazing group of people who love what they do. I am thankful to be a part of this group. Kellie B. Sweezy, RN Medical Oncology, Staff Nurse I feel truly blessed to have a job that I love and the opportunity to care for patients that inspire me every day. Self Regional Healthcare • 1325 Spring Street • Greenwood, South Carolina • www.selfregional.org 41554

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

Archives of this issue

view archives of Index Journal - June 16, 2013
loading...
Index Journal
Welcome to the IJ e-edition!

ENTER YOUR USERNAME & PASSWORD if you have already subscribed to the IJ e-Edition.

Not currently a subscriber? SUBSCRIBE NOW!
remember me
Forgot your username or password? click here